2016 Program

Dates: August 11-13, 2016
Location: Oregon State University, Corvallis Oregon USA
Chairs: Ryan Mehl & Jason Chin

GCE Pre-Conference Workshop Dates: August 5 (10:00 am start) -August 10 5pm (finish).

View Conference Schedule

 

Keynote Speakers

David Tirrell, California Institute of Technology, USA
Kensaku Sakamoto, Riken, Japan

Foundational Technology
David Tirrell, California Institute of Technology, USA
Kensaku Sakamoto, Riken, Japan
Kaihang Wang, MRC Cambridge, England
Abhishek Chatterjee, Boston College, USA

Bioorthogonal  Chemistry
Jen Prescher, University of California, Irvine, USA
Kathrin Lang, Technische Universität München, Germany
Qing Lin, University of Buffalo, USA

Imaging and Control
Edward Lemke, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Peng Chen, Peking University, China
Kai Johnsson, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Exploring Protein Structure And Function
Satpal Virdee, University of Dundee, Scotland, UK
Ben Davis, Oxford University, UK
James Petersson, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Schedule

Schedule as of 8/9/2016

Thursday, August 11, 2016

2:00 pm – 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm – 7:15 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GCE Site Staff
7:15 pm – 7:40 pm Welcome from the Chairs and conference tasks.
7:40 pm – 9:30 pm Keynote Session: Foundational technology
Discussion Leader: Kimberly Beatty, Oregon Health & Science Univeristy
7:40 pm – 8:20 pm Thursday 1: David Tirrell, California Institute of Technology

Some Recent Experiments in Protein Engineering and Proteomic Analysis

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm – 8:45 pm Thursday 2 Poster talk 1 John Perona, Portland State University

“Improved Incorporation of Noncanonical Amino Acids by an Engineered tRNA(Tyr) Suppressor”

8:45 pm – 8:50 pm Discussion
9:00 pm – 10:30 pm Poster Setup and Discussion

Friday, August 12, 2016

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am – 12:30 pm Session 1: Exploring Protein Structure And Function
Discussion Leader: Chris Ahern, University of Iowa
9:00 am – 9:30 am Friday 1 Satpal Virdee, University of Dundee

Protein Engineering Through Genetic Code Expansion

9:30 am – 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am – 10:10 am Friday 2 Ben Davis, Oxford University

Towards Post-translational Mutagenesis

10:10 am – 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am – 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am – 11:20 am Friday 3 James Petersson, University of Pennsylvania

Multiple labeling of proteins with side chain and backbone probes

11:20 am – 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am – 11:45 am Friday 4 Joe DiDonato, Cleveland Clinic

Using Genetic Code Expansion to determine the functional consequences of posttranslational modifications observed in atherosclerosis on protective proteins

11:45 am – 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am – 12:05 pm Friday 5 Poster Talk 2 Anna-Carin Carlsson, Colorado State University

“Engineering Halogen Bonds to Affect Protein Stabilization”.

12:05 pm – 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm – 12:25 pm Friday 6 Poster Talk 3 Shixin Ye,

“Minimal optical switches uncover dynamic allostery of neuronal receptors”.

12:25 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm GCE Conference Photo
12:40 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Session 2: Bioorthogonal  Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Karl Schilke, Oregon State University
7:30 pm – 8:00 pm Friday 7 Jenn Prescher, University of California

Expanding the bioorthogonal toolkit

8:00 pm – 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm – 8:40 pm Friday 8 Qing Lin, University of Buffalo

Reactivity-Based Chemical Tools for Biomedical
Research

8:40 pm – 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm – 9:20 pm Friday 9 Kathrin Lang, Technische Universität München

Expanding the Genetic Code – Chemistry in Living Systems

9:20 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm – 10:30 pm Poster Session

Saturday, August 13, 2016

 

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am – 12:30 pm Session 3: Imaging and Control
Discussion Leader: Parisa Hosseinzadeh, University of Washington
9:00 am – 9:30 am Saturday 1 Edward Lemke, European Molecular Biology Laboratory

Tools to decode plasticity in the dark proteome

9:30 am – 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am – 9:55 pm Saturday 2 Poster talk 4 Jan Grunewald, Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation

“The Unique Chemical Reactivity of Pyrroline-Carboxy-Lysine and Its Implications For Protein Labeling and Purification”

9:55 pm – 10:00 pm Discussion
10:00 pm – 10:15 pm Saturday 3 Poster talk 5 Ken-ichi Haruna, Frontier Research Labs. Institute For Innovation Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

“New principle of protein engineering based on the biosynthesis utilizing codon reassignments in Escherichia coli“.

10:15 pm – 10:20 pm Discussion
10:20 am – 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am – 11:20 am Saturday 4 Peng Chen, Peking University

Chemical-decaging mediated protein activation in living systems

11:20 am – 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am – 11:45 am Saturday 5 Kaihang Wang, MRC Cambridge

An orthogonal genetic code

11:45 am – 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am – 12:05 pm Saturday 6 Poster talk 6 Charles E. Melancon III, University of New Mexico

“Development and Application of an Expanded Streptomyces Genetic Code”

12:05 pm – 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm – 12:25 pm Saturday 7 Poster talk 7 Simone Costa, Duke University

“Non-canonical Amino Acids in Elastin-like Polypeptides for Small Molecule Conjugation”.

12:25 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm – 7:15 pm Dinner
7:15 pm – 8:00 GCE Future Planning Session
8:00 pm – 9:40 pm Session 4: Foundational technology
Discussion Leader: Ryan Mehl, Oregon State University
8:10 pm – 8:40 pm Saturday 8 Abhishek Chatterjee, Boston College

A universal platform for genetic code expansion

8:40 pm – 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm – 9:30 pm Saturday 9 Kensaku Sakamoto, Riken

Expanded genetic codes in mammalian cells, codon reassignments in E. coli, and their applications

9:30 pm – 9:40 pm Discussion
9:40 pm – 10:30 pm Poster Session